sales@imagineanocean.com

Fish Facts- Green Chromis, Memorial School Marine Aquarium Project

Posted by on Oct 6, 2011 in Community, Manchester Memorial Elementary School | 0 comments

This Week’s Fish Facts:

Green Chromis

image

Scientific Name: Chromis viridis

Common Names: Blue Green Chromis, Green Chromis,

Green Chromis Care Level: Easy, good fish for beginners

Size : Up to 3.5 inches (9 cm)

Life span: 5 years or longer

Temperature: 72°F – 80°F (22°C – 27°C)

Specific Gravity: 1.020 – 1.025

Origin / Habitat: Indo-Pacific Coral Reefs

Temperament / Behavior: Peaceful, community fish, Reef Safe

Tank Size: 30 gallon minimum

Diet / Fish Food: Variety of foods including dry foods and frozen foods

The Green Chromis is a great beginner reef aquarium fish. These small schooling fish are hardy, readily available and relatively inexpensive. They do great in groups and accept a variety of foods. Green Chromis are considered “Reef Safe” fish because they will not eat or harm delicate corals, other fish or invertebrates. The RED areas on the map to the right show where Green Chromis can be found in the Ocean.

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.